Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Health & Wellness Services Division of Student Affairs

Overview Of Staff

Our board certified physicians and experienced healthcare providers care for more than 10,000 students annually. All of our health care providers hold active licenses in the state of Washington and participate in an annual peer review and re-credentialing process.

The credentialing process includes reviewing for any licensure and/or Medicare/Medicaid sanctions, reports to the National Practitioners Databank as well as requesting and receiving approval for certain privileges. There are a wide range of privileges at HWS including surgical and traumatic, orthopedics, gynecology, otolaryngology, urology, and psychiatry.

We are led by an executive director appointed by and responsible to the vice president of Student Affairs. The executive director is advised on general issues by the Student Health Advisory Committee (SHAC) and on day-to-day matters by the HWS administrative team.

Behavioral Health

Brenda Bye
Brenda Bye, D.O.
Psychiatrist
Bill Gibson
Bill Gibson, PhD, ARNP
Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner

Health Care Providers

Jenell Decker
Jenell Decker, MD
Physician
Linda Fearn
Linda Fearn, MD
Physician
Leyen Vu
Leyen Vu, DO, CAQSM
Physician
Sunday Henry
Sunday Henry, MD, CAQSM
Physician
Aurora Horstkamp
Aurora Horstkamp, MD
Physician
Vicky Lott
Vicky Lott, MD
Physician
Abby Meyers
Abby Myers, PA-C
Physician Assistant
Dr. Jeff Radakovich
Jeff Radakovich, MD, CAQSM
Physician
Carolyn Shoemaker
Carolyn Shoemaker, PA-C
Physician Assistant
Pam Spens
Pam Spens, ARNP
Nurse Practitioner
Jo Ann Tracy, PAC
Jo Ann Tracy, PA-C
Physician Assistant
Kelly Williams
Kelly Williams, ARNP
Nurse Practitioner, ARNP

Nurses/Medical Assistants

Cindy Bennett
Cindy Bennett
Registered Nurse
Jennifer Dalton
Jennifer Dalton
Registered Nurse, Nurse Manager
Kim Burt
Kim Burt
Registered Nurse
Sarah Fitzgerald
Sarah Fitzgerald
EHR Clinical Registered Nurse
John Lawton
John Lawton
Medical Assistant
Nicole McArthur, Registered Nurse
Nicole McArthur
Registered Nurse
Catherine McKeirnan
Catherine McKeirnan
Medical Assistant
James Parker, Medical Assistant
James Parker
Medical Assistant
Leighalle Dawson
Leighalle Parker
Medical Assistant
Maryam Rajabtavosi
Maryam Rajabtavosi
Medical Assistant
Maria Reyes
Maria Reyes
Medical Assistant
Heather Stack
Heather Stack
Medical Assistant
Jeni Wagner
Jeni Wagner
Medical Assistant
Joyce Wood
Joyce Wood
Medical Assistant

Nutrition

Julie Keller
Julie Keller
Dietitian

Patient Support Services

Carrie Beloit
Carrie Beloit
Patient Services Representative
Amy Chadwick
Amy Chadwick
Billing & Insurance Supervisor
Traci Burke
Traci Burke
Medical Records Specialist
Becky Meyer
Becky Meyer
Billing & Insurance Patient Services Representative
Kimmy Cooper
Kimmy Cooper
Measles Program Specialist
Lori Erwin
Lori Erwin
Medical Referrals Specialist
Sabrina Kennedy
Sabrina Kennedy
Patient Services Representative
Carol Kneale
Carol Kneale
Medical Records, Patient Services Representative
Marjean Kramer
Marjean Kramer
Billing & Insurance Patient Services Representative
Karen Lien
Karen Lien
Billing & Insurance Patient Services Representative

Vision Clinic

Kayla Hanson
Kayla Hanson
Licensed Dispensing Optician
Rachna Narula
Rachna Narula
Optometrist
Denise Robertson
Denise Robertson
Vision Clinic Manager, Licensed Dispensing Optician

Pharmacy

Mark Autrey
Mark Autrey
Pharmacist
Kimberly Berdeguez
Kimberly Berdeguez
Pharmacy Technician
Gordon Hedenstrom
Gordon Hedenstrom
Pharmacist and Pharmacy Business Manager
Erik Lara
Erik Lara
Pharmacy Technician
Camille Loomis
Camille Loomis
Pharmacy Technician
Heidi Poxleitner
Heidi Poxleitner
Pharmacist

Administration

Renée Coleman-Mitchell
Renée Coleman-Mitchell, M.P.H.
Executive Director
509-335-6823 (Office) Email Renée Coleman-Mitchell
Donna Hash
Donna Hash
Budget & Finance Manager
509-335-6759 (Office) Email Donna Hash

Business Office

Diane Baumgarten
Diane Baumgarten
Fiscal Technician
509-335-6279 (Office) Email Diane Baumgarten
Melissa Coffman
Melissa Coffman
Fiscal Specialist, Purchasing & Travel
509-335-7460 (Office) Email Melissa Coffman
Margie Hamilton
Computer Systems, ITS4
509-335-8972 (Office) Email Margie Hamilton
Sally Makamson
Sally Makamson
Privacy/Student Insurance Specialist
509-335-5834 (Office) Email Sally Makamson
Melissa Painter
Melissa Painter
Office Assistant
509-335-0100 (Office) Email Melissa Painter
Michelle Schneider
Michelle Schneider
Fiscal Specialist, Purchasing
509-335-6157 (Office) Email Michelle Schneider
Debbie Senter
Debbie Senter
Personnel and Finance Coordinator
509-335-2610 (Office) Email Debbie Senter
Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan
Computer Systems
509-335-7710 (Office) Email Brian Sullivan

Support Services

Christine Butcher
Christine Butcher
Custodian
howie long
Howard Long
Custodian
Lexi Lovelady
Lexi Lovelady
Custodian
509-335-8265 (Office) Email Lexi Lovelady

Health Promotion

Paula Adams
Paula Adams
Associate Director, Health Promotion
509-335-7884 (Office) Email Paula Adams
Victoria Braun
Victoria Braun
Health Promotion Specialist, Suicide Prevention Coordinator
509-335-8998 (Office) Email Victoria Braun
Nikki Finnestead
Nikki Finnestead
Violence Prevention and Green Dot Coordinator
509-335-3251 (Office) Email Nikki Finnestead
Patricia Maarhuis
Patricia Maarhuis
Health Promotion Specialist/ADCAPS Coordinator
509-335-8784 (Office) Email Patricia Maarhuis
Scott Mackey
Web & Multimedia Designer
509-335-2920 (Office) Email Scott Mackey
Kristen Maki
Kristen Maki
Communications Coordinator
509-335-6025 (Office) Email Kristen Maki
Katie Noble
Katie Noble
Violence Prevention Educator
509-335-2393 (Office) Email Katie Noble
Taylor Schwab
Taylor Schwab
Health Promotion Specialist, Health Education Coordinator
509-335-0106 (Office) Email Taylor Schwab
Marsha Turnbull
Marsha Turnbull
Health Education Administrator
509-335-6778 (Office) Email Marsha Turnbull
Katie Noble
Sara Wynne
Health Educator
509-335-5461 (Office) Email Sara Wynne